Immigration

Visitors may be granted permission to land in the Islands for a period of up to six months although this period may be extended. There are 6 ways to be legally resident in the Cayman Islands if you are not Caymanian.

  • Student Visa
  • Full Time Work Permit
  • Temporary Work Permit
  • Permanent Residency
  • Residency Certificate for Persons of Independent Means
  • Residency Certificate for Retirees
  • Residency & Employment Rights Certificate

All non-Caymanians that wish to work in the Islands must apply for a work permit.

Residency Certificate for Persons of Independent Means

To be eligible to apply for a Residency Certificate for Persons of Independent Means a person must be at least 18 years old, with no serious criminal conviction and in good health with adequate health insurance.

Where the applicant intends to reside in Grand Cayman, he must satisfy the requirements of the Chief Immigration Officer

  • that he has a continuous source of annual income in the amount of CI$150,000, without the need to engage in employment in the Islands; and
  • that he has invested the sum of CI$750,000 in Grand Cayman of which at least CI$250,000 must be in developed residential real estate.

Where the applicant intends to reside in Cayman Brac or Little Cayman, he must satisfy the Chief Immigration Officer

  • that he has a continuous source of annual income in the amount of CI$75,000 without the need to engage in employment in the Islands; and
  • that he has invested the sum of CI$250,000 locally of which at least CI$125,000 must be in developed residential real estate.

Further information can be found at the immigration website: www.immigration.gov.ky

Cayman Islands Government
PO Box 1098
Elgin Avenue
Grand Cayman KY1-1102
Tel: (345) 949 8344
Fax: (345) 949 8486

Important Notice

The information provided is for guidance, and decisions will be made on each individual case by the Immigration authorities acting under the powers granted by the Immigration Law, 2003, amendments thereto, regulations made there under, and any instructions issued under the provisions of the law. For further information please contact an agent